Home Calendar QCEDL Quaker City Dart Lg WOPEDL-Women of Phila Lg WOPASL-Women's Single Lg PHILLY ADVANCED SINGLES OEDL - Olde English Lg Message Forums Rae Chesney Tournament Cancer Shoot 2011 Philly Premier League Summer Leagues 2007 Roslyn American Dart Lg Wiz Cricket Championship 2007 Mr & Ms Philadelphia '07 Local Luck of the Draw shoots Tournaments Add your name - email list Post 180-171-Rof9 or Deadeye World Series of Darts Web Videos Links WTC Shoot & Photos Website Feedback PhillyDarts Products What's new on PD Darts on TV On Point - Articles by Dan Peek Dartoid's World - Articles National Darts Hall of Fame Board setup - Out Charts Always Remembered Electronics & Darts BackPageBackPage

Dart Calendar


-

 

 

 

2nd Annual Autism Dart Shoot

QCEDL presents Autism Dart Shoot
benefiting stars organization supporting children with special needs.

May 12th 2012
Columbia Social Club 3529 Almond  St.  Phila. Pa. 19124
Registration 12:30pm start time 2:00pm
$15 per event or $40 for all three events.
Menís Events... 501 LoD no 2 A shooters   301 singles double on double off
Womanís Events.. 501 LoD no 2 A shooters  301 singles double on double off.
Last event is a straight LoD.

 

=====================

 

 

 

JOSEPH T. ZACCAIRO Jr. 

  |   Visit Guest Book

ZACCAIRO

JOSEPH T. JR., of Phila., on January 15, 2012, age 60. Beloved son of Helen (nee Curry) and the late Joseph T. Zaccairo Sr.; devoted companion of Beth Wetzell; loving father of Joseph T. Zaccairo III (Jessica); Pop-Pop Joe of Justin and Marissa; dear brother of Mary Wade (Greg) and Patricia Mackowsky; also survived by his nieces and nephews. Joe was an avid fisherman, life long Eagles fan and a QCEDL Hall of Famer. Relatives, friends and employees of Faulkner are invited to attend his Viewing and Funeral Friday eve, 6 to 8:30 P.M., at JOHN F. FLUEHR AND SONS INC., 3301-15 Cottman Ave. <-map  Funeral Service 8:30 P.M. Int. private. In lieu of flowers, contributions in Joe's memory to the Aria Health Cancer Center, 380 N. Oxford Valley Road, Langhorne PA 19047, would be appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quaker City English Dart League

$1000.00 Cancer Shoot

LUCK OF DRAW

Saturday, March 26, 2011

1:00 P.M.  Regestration

Tacony Billiard Club

(Next to Tacony Palmyra Bridge)

6200 Keystone St. 

Philadelphia , PA

All proceeds benefit the non-profit organization:

Crossing the Finishing Line

Check them out at: www.crossingthefinishline.org

$10.00 shooters fee

We also will be selling T-Shirts

$50.00 sponsors/business fee Ė we will have your name or business name advertised on the back of our T-shirts.

Also needed : any business/bar/individuals to donate items for our auction/raffle prizes will be greatly appreciate

Contacts: Cathy Jasinski (Hughes) @ 267-236-3201 or Gail @ 215-744-1284

 

 

 Quaker City English Dart League, Inc.

 

E-Mail: QCEDL@AOL.COM 

 

6037 Montague Street  Philadelphia PA 19135
 
 (215) 289 9494

     January 16, 2010

On March 26, 2011, our non-profit organization will be holding our 5th annual Cancer Fundraiser Benefit and an English dart tournament in support of outreach programs at Tacony Billiard Club 6200 Keystone St..  Last year this event raised over $13,000 forCrossing the Finish Line (CFL), also a non-profit organization, which assists families that have been stricken with cancer.  Once again we will be working closely with CFL to make this year even better than last year.

  Chances are you or someone you know has been affected by this terrible disease. As a matter of fact, it has personally affected our organization. Our presidentís wife, Cathy Jasinski, was diagnosed with a brain tumor three years ago. Through the generosity of CFL, Russ, his wife and 4 children were sponsored on an 8 day vacation to Walt Disney World in Florida in 2006. A vacation they say they will remember for the rest of their lives.

 

We have since directed one our annual fund raising efforts to help repay CFL for their generosity, so that others may share in the experience. We are once again reaching out to local businesses, organizations, and individuals for support. Through your financial and material contributions, we hope to make this event our most successful one to date. We are asking for a $50.00 sponsorship donation or any type of gift that could be donated for our auction. All businesses contributing a $50.00 donation or gift will be listed on t-shirts that we will be selling that day. (Your donation may be tax deductible; please check with your accountant)

 You can send your donations to:

 

Quaker City English Dart League, Inc.

c/o Crossing the Finish Line

6037 Montague Street

Philadelphia, PA 19135

 

Or you can call us at 267-236-3201 or 215-744-1284 and we will be more than glad to pick up your donation.

For more information on CFL, please visit their website at: Crossingthefinishline.org. 

Thank you and God Bless.

 

 

Congratulations to Mr and Ms Philadelphia
 Jim Newman 
&
Mary Jo Chesney
 
(click for video)

Photos
==========================================================
QCEDL HALL OF FAME 2009
   
Eddy Konstanty, Walt Felton, Peany Colavecchi (far right)


Eddy Konstanty 



Walt Felton


Peany Colavecchi
==========================================================

2009 - 2011 Offices and Board Members

President
Bob Brookes 14
Russ Jasinski 47
Ron Marks 30

Vice President
Mike Broderick 73

Treasurer
Keith 77

Rec. Sec.
Carl Flaherty 79

General Sec
Cathy 52
Rick 37

Board of Dir's
Brian Sweeney 78
Mary Jo 75
Ed Konstanty 74
Mike McCarthy 55
Mark Whited 54


Also:
Mark Weber 49
Sean Boyle 10
Dan Armstrong 9
Mike Curran 9
Chuck Milewski 6
Kevin Coughlin 4
Tom Karcher 3

QCEDL 2009-2011 Ballot

========================================
2009 Cancer Shoot winners!

Cancer Shoot 2009 winners

 

Watch the video

 

2nd Place
Cancer Shoot 2009 2nd Place

---------------------------------------------------

Cancer shoot Lottery Tickets sells
-- Good Luck --


Paul Seladones as the high score (100 darts thrown) for the day (2780)





Tuesday Singles winner Tom Higgins


Jason Lyle (left) 2nd place

1st: Tom Higgins    Fibber McGee's Div 17            $180
2nd: Jason Lyle      Mc Noodle"s Div 19                $100
3rd: Jim Barry         Red, White & Brews Div 19    $40
4th: Rob Graeser     Columbia Social  Div 17         $40
5th: Jim Valenti       Columbia Social  Div 17         $10
6th: Brian Comitalo  Egg's Nest Div 19                 $10
7th: Joe Learmouth  Perry's  Div 17                      $10
8th: Rick McGill       Egg's Nest Div 19                 $10
9th: Sean Tobin       Perry's Div 17
10th: John Colucci   McNoodle's  Div 18
11th: John Cleave    Penny Gardens Div 22
12th: Eric Donapel   O'Rourke's Div 22
13th: Will Clark       Fibber McGee's Div 17
14th: Hector Ortiz    Columbia Social  Div 17
15th: John Quirk      Wiss. Yacht Club  
16th: Mike O'Leary   Egg's Nest Div 19
 

Thursday Night:

1st   Russ Jasinski Div 1  Cappy's             $250
2nd  Mike Meier      Div 1  Cappy's            $160  
3rd   Jason Yoder    Div 1  Tacony Billiard  $75
4th   Frank Gorham Div 3  Whatitsname's  $75
5th   Carl Flaherty   Div 1  Dell's                $25
6th   Charlie Sgrillo  Div 1  VBA                 $25
7th   Jim Newman    ASL                          $25
8th   Joe White        Div 1  Cappy's            $25
9th   Keith McCarthy Div 3  Curran's           $10
10th  John Wright      Div 2  Curran's           $10
11th  John  Holland    Div 1  Cannonball      $10
12th  John Appleton   Div 2 Bodan's            $10
13th  Joe Furphy        Div 2  Tacony Billiard $10
14th  Lenny Schoeffold Div 1  Cannonball     $10
15th  Jimmy Lutz         Div  1 Pat's              $10
16th  Dave Keppler       Div 1 Pat's               $10


subscribe to this calendar


 


 

Philadelphia's own Bill Davis

Bill Davis Beats World Champion John Part in the first round
Watch the interview after the match
But lost to Barrie Bates in the 2nd round

Way to go Bill. Philly Darts at it's best!!

Message thread

 

QCEDL Standings Quick link:

  Click the division to display standings
Thursday Teams  ASL   01   02   03   04   05   06   07   08   09   10   11   12 13 14 15    

Tuesday Teams

 16   17 18  19   20 21   22        



1st Half winners

Thursday

Div 1- Pat's Sports Bar
Div 2- V.B.A. Club
Div 3- C.J. Mulligan's
Div 4- Prince Cafe # 1
Div 5- Tacony Billiard Club # 3
Div 6- Coach's Bar and Grill #2
Div 7- General Grant's 
Div 8- Curran's Irish Inn #5
Div 9- Mc Noodles #2
Div 10- Yik-Yak Club
Div 11- Nick's Roast Beef #2
Div 12- Red White and Brews #1
Div 13- Pat's Cafe #2
Div 14- Rauchut's Tavern #1
Div 15- Side Street Cafe

Tuesday
Div 16 - Little Lit
Div 17 - Fibber McGee's #2
Div 18 - Finnegan's Wake
Div 19 - Egg's Nest
Div 20 - Tacony Billiard #5
Div 21 - Sheffield Tavern #3
Div 22 - Penny Garden

   JACKET FORM

SDSSPYAIYLLSSIYTDDDSSRDSATRSLTRYIYSISAYLLPPRTTYLSLHSYRIIYLYIPPYSSHYLLHYTTRLYIRYYDPHPSTTDLLILYARALDAP
ATSLAAPAADHIYTDYPHLILYHILHPTYIILDSYLDIRITYYPLPLIILDAAYRTHALADALDADDSYDYYYLRLLYSILSYPSLPDADHSAPHPHYRD
SLYTAPRHRLSLLPTIALRSTHIHRRADATYSRDAHRPHPLRSPTLYSSSITDDARISLRHYPIDHRTPPRHASHLDHIPADHPHDRHSLSSPHPAYTID
IALTTHRSRIILPYYDARLDTDRARPPAPSDDLAHYLAIAIPYRTLTHAYHHSPLLSDATRAAYSTDSPLPITYDLTSPSLSLAHLIDHRTLLHTDLLAD
HSLAAHYLRALTHSYIILITLILDYHSRYSSAPRAIPYDIISLYSILALTLTIIILSLPLLYYAIITISLHYIRLRIHITRAIDLSLIHHHDSYSDDPAY
TTDYTLAASPILYLYHRTTYILPLASHHRLSAHTALYDIRALILPLPSHDTSPSIYPSDLHRIALLYRDSLPYIHHSDADLIIAIADYRDLSLPYLLHYA
LLLDLLTDHSPTTSHRTPYIRIIAADALARSTIPSHLLLASISLYIRTYHDLLSSPHIRHRLTALAAHYYRTLADTIARPRLLIIPRRSLIDIHYSTHST
SPAIRSTPLHATTRSRLISLLDSADPRPLPPTYRRASHALRASRPPTSDRLHDLPHDLRYRHITHISDALYSIASIYPIHSDIHDDHYLLSTLRTLRHHS
RYAAPIRLYRLATSYTSHPTAISPRTSLDTYLIPSDDLLLLPTYDSRPHSYATPLLSTDLLLILLLTLAHPRILADLLHTAITDPRLASDAIDHLRHIIL
YLYYTLISTSDLPIYLDDLALRHRDASISITTYSALPARLDPIYDALYLHDPTSPLDPPDISLAPLITHLLSLITDIHLIPRPLASLYAITITYPRRLII
LPSTTADARLPPYAPTPDPYTIRSILLLLDYIDLIHLRITATRTAIADHPTLATSAAYYRIRRYATDHLDLLDSDRRRPSPAIAISSTLDYIYTPLTIRL
LAIISLHPYAPPDYRPHIIYIILDLSYSYTDTLYHPHYRPRTLYLSLIIILTHAHRYSYPIPYTALPPILSDPAYPYLHRTADTLIYSDHLALHRRLSAR
PDHIYTSIRLLIHTHRLTYTIHHDDDHHPLLDDTYTYDTLATRSTYHLTLDSSSYHILRYHRHRIAHLITPDALHRRYTSDLDHATSYPHRILHYLTTSH
HLLLTHLAYTPLPHLPDPSDPTILTYHDAYTALHHHATDSISIISDDILYDRAHHRLSARYHSTDHDPLIRRSAYSYIPPLSISAYLHILAARIRLLLRH
ILTTLYSPIHDIHSPYYALASLRLSYLTLSSLPRYIDLLPHRLDIAHPAHSLIYRLRIRSLYHPHLSTSPISILRTDDALLLLYLLPRLYYLSYALIDDA
LAASLLDRYLDLILTSSRDLLAIYLRRTRHYDPYLALRLYDSLLTRDATSSRTTYSLTLSSPHISPTSISPLALATPHDYIHDLPYASLSRRTSDTARLL
AYDYSHSSRYYTILPPDTILAHLTPITILLYIDSLTYIILRSRPSDSLPLHLIPRSSDHLTAPTRPYSPYLDHRLIHLSSPAAAIYATSLHIHRTYADPS
RTHTDDLRRPDPRTAHTYLAIIPLTLPRLSLLRHTASHRSLSRRLAYIAILILTLHATLISLIYARLLARHLPSHPASDLLSYSDTIYIIDYTSRRDLHR
DHLRPPLASDLRRAYALLLARRTYDLDHTHYLASTLSPYAHISDHTIYRPHPRRLTSYRISYSIYSTPPPSSRYLILYDAIATTYILDRPYLLYHIRAIL
SISADTHYPHLLLRHAIALYSARPLLLLYLSTYTAATLLRPSYSTILHHLYYRRTYTRHRTYLRSHYTAHLRPYSIRILDIHRATRDISYSADSTLYLLS
HYIRLYTLLHRLHLLRSSDHIATSDILHIHTPALHDIDYIAIAALSSLLAILIYHPLDISRYLTHSLTALRATYTYSPAILDLLTRLALHPPRSIDHDIR
TYIDPSLLTILPPLLDDLRALYDIIYDAALYYDPLRTYLIPRLDPHALLDLDLHDITTLIIDHLATSTDLTTSLPIHHHATSAAIRAADLASPYHHPLLH
SDRRPLRYDRAISRLRYISDRIHLDYDHTYISHDYHLTDITTHALITRRRLYRPLSPAPRPALYDHISPLPTLYTTADLLTSLRIDPDTITIRSLTHIYA
LTPLSPILLPAHTLDHLAYSAAPIDIDYIYDLAPYSLLSHHRTDHSIYLHDYHSHHPDAHPLLLYYHADLLPPRSSPTIYPDLLHLPSISARILRTPLLS
SYLRTTDYPHLRIYDYITLILALDDYLDAPIRTALDYYRRILTDSILITHTHLSLLLHLIALPPPTPTDDSRSDAAPLTHILPTLPPSLPPSATYDSLIY
TIYAYDRLPHPHRDIADLALLRTHLPRDYDRPLLRLSTDLISISLIAHDSPATYLPLAHTHALIPYHDRSTTYIHTIASLTRTHSLPYIDAAPTSLLSYY
HTPLIPITPHAPILLAADLLSALLILRADHTDSLPIADRDHTLLAAYHDLDSTYHTAYRTTSYATRHTRALSPSRSDSASDHIITRYLLSHIPIPRITHS
LYPTPPITDYTLHRIIDAPAHYRRLILHISSSLTYTDIDATTPRLALLAYHLYTLDTSASPPLTLSTTSIRDITDIYLPHAAHPLHHDPLHDTPPRPAYL
HRARTLRHALRHALTTLDLDRDPRPHHIAYPDDDIDDIPDYARARYTTDYDYPHAILALILTLDDASLRALDYALDADHPAPLYILLPIITTPLPLDTSY
PTPSPYDYRTLSLYLALDLYTYTLHDLDSPDPLLLLTLYLRIRTATIDYIPSLIRAHILRHTSHLYHLDLYYYYHTRHRHYHYPATRLTPHIHDIITDRY
IPARDDALYSDIALLLYHHAPYRYHSYAAYHYYLSLLPTPPIRDTAHASLPLRSLRILILTPSILRTLRLHLIAIPHLALLDDLIASSISSSIYSSPTYT
RTLITYPLTRYIYADTILTHRLSPPLRATYLLTIYILHPLPATRIPAADRRLDDLDYPSHAILDLLDDRTLIRTLIRLLYYSIILITPLHLAPSSRIDTS
DTHLRYLPLALTLSRIHHYYHAHDHHHPSATSHDIAAILIDHPIALLLDLLYRLSLPRLLIRYDAHDTLIPYATLRSSSLSDAIPLIPYTRPRTHTTPSD
ILLPSLLAPDLLLRDHALDRSLLLYPIYIDYSRIIDATTSYYSAYRDPSDRDRDYLLLAPLDLRLLAHHILLPRATPYRITYYYLDYAHSTSRPYDPAPY
HSDDATYILITYPRTRRITYRDYRLHAISRASHLPALRLYHRYLSLLRHIDRLLPYDPLSALLIALTARTHRHLDLLHTLARAIPYILTRTILRLTTPHH
DSHATPARYADPLTLILRRILHHTTHHRPLLTTALPHTLILHSTLYSRYHRSHYRDYHYIHIAYRSRPHTLIHAADSRHLYSPYDTHDILTLTPTYRDLS
PDIRYAISPPIIAISAHTTSLSSARLPRHYPHDADPIYSLDIDTHLHTDILLDIPLHLSDLTIHDHDDDIDPDYARADLDSTRHTAYHLLDRSLARYHPS
PYDLHDRHHIHHLSAHADSDLPLLLPDDLPRSHSIAIHTDTPTHTHLAASLLRYLAASLLRDADIALPLRPYLTDIILRSAPTYLSPPDRTITSIPHHTL
DSPDHYAPSPTLRPLYSIRPLTTLTDHADPDLADLTHHSSHAIHSHLDRYLALYIRLARSHYRTYDAITIDTSISAPYPISSTYLTRSSRAPATLDPRSD
TRIYSDPHYIYAYPIPLDPDPILAAYDTPPPIAHTTISIIHSSLRILLDDIDPPHYRDYDRPLYTTADLPATTLDDDRLALIDPSIHTYRDSDLPYTASL
LDHYALDARAIAITLYHIRATLAYAILSARHLLTSYRLIPAILDSDASIHPYIIISYYDYTDLLYHYTSLAHSYADRLRAATHRTASIYTHPLYIATLSH
PLYTRTSPRLISDHPDAYLPDPHLAALLTRDTPDHSHHYLAPRLPYSRHALPDPISALHPLPSHLRSPLIYTDAIHLSLSTHHTHPTDLILYYALPYSAR
LLDHDAILASAHHDALPIYSHHLRTSTLILAPISHLDSHRARTILPDALRTLSPAHYTATLARHTLHRRLIPLRPPHHYLAPISPSASTRSITHLASIIL
ALHTHAHRIPDDHTYHLLLDLLALDYARYLHDHDPAHHDSRLPDHLILSLRDHAHYYLTPRDSRTPIIPPLYAIATAPTSHDLRPPTRTHYPRTLLLDPI
LALYADYILLPYSTRYLIPYTYIRLILDLRLRAHATDHIALLRDYTRDSYTHIISYTSTPHIITDRIHLDYLTLIPTHRYTPTATTHAPRIYRPRSTLTY
HPPYSDYITLPHLLALRPIPPARLAYAIPLLPTLLRLLYYRHTLTAHYYDHSLSLPYRLSLLIRLHLRYRADTARRLHTAIIDRHTRYSALLTLLTLIPH
SYIYALHLPTDRLSDPLLSYLAAARIHTYLRLRTLPDSLTYLLLLTRAAIRIYSTPTTYLLHLDRASIAIIRLPYIDDSDRHPYPLAYSYRIPADSSATL
RLILARRSHTYYSISIDLDPRAILLYYLDADRLPLLRDLIYRDLDDSSSADLSDSILLIADALLSLISTAALSHHDPDLPISYDSATTTRALLRHLSTLA

PhillyDarts.com Dartboard

 
2008 Cricket results

1st - Jim Neuman
2nd - Russ Jasinksi
3rd - Jerry Dooling
4th - Phil Siroka
5th - John Newsome
6th - Walt Hicks
7th - John Holland
8th - Ed Konstanty
9th - Joe Zaccairo
10th - Paul Rutter
11th - John Wright
12th - Steve Reighn
13th - Al Formenko
14th - Gary Yourman
15th - Paul Seladones
16th - Dan Cassidy
17th - Keith Baur
18th - Terri Marcello
19th - Eric Povernick
20th - Mike Broderick
21st - Benny Amodei
22nd - Brian Calpin
23rd - Sonny Lamonde
24th - Mick Sweeney
25th - Brian Forant
26th - MaryJo Chesney
27th - George Barrett
28th - Ray Wolfe, Jr.
29th - Brian McKenzie
30th - Greg Hughes
31st - Joe Furphy
32nd - Dick Keen

 


 




Congratulations to
Phil Siroka
(QCEDL ASL) who won the Cricket shoot and

Keith Bauer for 2nd place.
Barney Barnstead placed 3rd.
 

Keith Bauer (left), Phil Siroka (center), Bob Brookes (right)

 

1st Annual Larry Wiz Memorial
Cricket Championship of Philadelphia



New Tournaments posted...

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Ladies and Gentlemen, Let me introduce the

2007 Mr. and Ms. Philadelphia!!

Terri Marcello and Bill Davis

Also Congratulations to 2nd place: Paul Seladones and Mary Jo Chesney


Order of finish

Mr. Philadelphia Order of Finish 2007

1. Bill Davis
2. Paul Seladones
3. Eddie K
4. Willie Simpson

5. Mike Naulty
6. JoJo Kerns
7. Chris McLoughlin
8. Walt Felton
9. Jerry Dooling
10. Timmy O
11. Jay Teti
12. George Barrett
13. Benny Amodei
14. Jim Lutz
15. Mick Sweeney
16. Frank Gorham
17. John Holland
18. Brian McKenzie
19. Russ Jazz
20. B.J. Ray
21. Chris Laslocky
22. John Newsome
23. Al Fromenko
24. Ron Marks
25. Keith McCarthy
26. Brian Burke
27. Todd Harrington
28. Joe Furphy
29. Steve Malinowski
30. Sonny
31. Joe Z
32. Paul Rutter

Ms. Philadelphia Order of Finish 2007

1. Terri Marcello
2. Mary Jo Chesney
3. Joyce Hamilton
4. Theresa Mcgovern

5. Carmen DeRose
6. Peany
7. Kim Furphy
8. Lisa Dudley
9. JoAnn Furphy
10. Barb Cornwell
11. Eileen Willis
12. Aimee Beckley
13. Kelly Murray
14. Eileen Mathers
15. Theresa Seiger
16. Maria Ingram
 


RESULTS

2007-2009 QCEDL OFFICERS & BOARD Members

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT:
RUSS JASINSKI

VICE PRESIDENT:
MIKE BRODERICK

SECRETARY:
CARL FLAHERTY

FINANCIAL SECRETARY:
CATHY JASINSKI

TREASURER:
KEITH MCCARTHY

BOARD MEMBERS
MARK WHITED (63)
MARY JO CHESNEY (61)
EDDIE "K" KONSTANTY (56)
TIM "DOC" DOUGHERTY (54)
BRIAN SWEENEY (48)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Details

Vice President
MIKE BRODERICK (42)
BOB BROOKES (23)
ANTHONY MARCHEI (21)
RON MARKS (12)

Board Members
MARK WHITED (63)
MARY JO CHESNEY (61)
EDDIE "K" KONSTANTY (56)
TIM "DOC" DOUGHERTY (54)
BRIAN SWEENEY (48)
COLIN RATH (47)
MIKE MCCARTHY (39)
FRANK GORMAN (34)
KAY BROOKES (33)
SCOTT SHORTEN (12)
CHARLES "ICE" LAMAISTRO (10)
THERESA VORSTENVOSCH (8)

 



 

Philly Premier League

Standings online!



Results, Photos, More - Click here

Quaker City English Dart League
Presents a
$1000.00 Cancer Shoot

Results, Photos, More - Click here


Philly Darts Community Raises over $13,000 for Charity!



Check out this kid!!!



2007 Chesney Results Online!

 

2007 Rae Chesney Tournament
Jan 5-6-7 2007

Flier



Mr. / Ms Philadelphia 2006
 


Congratulations to:

Mary Jo Chesney
&
Bill Davis

Photo Gallery


QCEDL Hall of Fame Members welcome

Joyce Hamilton & Russ Jasinski!!
 
    


Congratulations to Gail Flaherty

Al Lippman Award in recognition of your unselfish dedication to the sport of darts


Philadelphia Worlds Series of Darts results.
World Series of Darts - Philadelphia Qualifier, 4 March 2006
 

Details & Photos


Winner: Jim Watkins (Schuylkill Haven, PA)




Attention New Jersey Darters or Truck Drivers, A family needs your help!

(This is non-dart related, but important to me)
A good friend of mine Ralph Jelleyman died due to Road Rage. If you were traveling On RT 130 Tuesday night Nov 22 after midnight, perhaps 1-2 am and saw a fight on the highway involving 2 truckers please read on.



Tony McCarron 9-11-2005



QCEDL member home page here....



Ray Fishers Birthday Photos



 

 

The 1st Annual Legends Classic

When: Memorial Day Weekend
Saturday May 26th at 2:00

Where: Jokers Bar and Grill 7312Castor Ave Phila PA 215-725-6201

This is open for all shooters to compete against

Details

 



$500 Darts
 Challenge
Sunday Sept 19th 2004 2pm
 

Jacket Winner
Jack Dobbs


click to enlarge picture
Little Dark, but I lightened it up some.

-- Congratulations --


click to enlarge picture
1ST PLACE
JD
Mike Lewis
Russ Jazz
(left Glenn Remick - President ADA)

 

===========================================================


click to enlarge picture
2nd Place
Todd Harrington
JoJo Kerns
Walt Fleton
(left Joe Quinn - Penn beer distributing)

===========================================================

Top 4

                           

Daren Frantz
Bill Cross Jr.
John Newsome

Timmy O'Brien
Frank Neal
Tim Neal

  (left Joe Quinn - Penn beer distributing)     

    (left Joe Quinn - Penn beer distributing)    


TEAMS

Always Dry

Paul
Greg
Joe Furphy

FHK

Todd H
Walt F
JoJo Kerns

Yard Birds

Brain Caplin
Ed K
Tony Horwath

Killer Jersey Tomatoes

Skip
Scott Butcher
Tom Jones

FTO

Tim Neal
Timmy O
Frank Neal

Triples Shoot

Mike Lewis
Russ Jazz
JD

Got Darts?

Mike Broderick
Rich Frazer
Kevin
Liebkemann

Papa Ray's

Bill Cross Jr.
Daren Frantz
John Newsome



PRO LEAGUE 2004-2005
Starts Sept 30th
8pm

More....


2004 ADO August national events @ STAMFORD, CT Dart Classic
Aug 13

USA Dart Classic III $25,000
August 13 - 14 - 15
RESULTS!

ADO 501 championships Results added

Added ADO East - West Results
 

 

2 youths from Philly finish well!!

Alex Broderick Quarter-Finalists
Ashley Stewart Semi-Finalist

Alex Broderick                Ashley Stewart
Quarter-Finalist                Semi-Finalist
    (region 5-3)


NATIONAL YOUTH FINALISTS (13)

 

 Jacob Gibsob 1-3 (Concord, CA)

Andrea King 2-4 (Dulce, NM),

Dan Brown 4-1/4(Bluffton, IN),

Charlotte Burns 6-2 (Wichita, KS),

Cheryl Davis 5-1 (Lowell, MA),

A.J. Tassi 5-2 (Syracuse, NY)

Alex Broderick 5-3 (Rockledge, PA),

Ryan Mahaffey 5-4 (Virginia Beach, VA); Benjamin Smith 5-4 (Waynesboro, VA), Ashley Stewart 5-4 (Glenmoore, PA),  

Jacob Simpson 6-2 (Joplin, MO); Glenn Sutton  6-2 (Wichita, KS)

Brandon Logan 6-4 (Cedar Rapids, IA),

 


TOP 8
left to right. Dan Brown, Alex Broderick, A.J. Tassi, Brando Logan, Jacob Simpson, Ashley Stewart, Andrea King, Ryan Mahaffey


CONGRATULATIONS TO Ryan Mahaffey!!

 

Ryan goes to ENGLAND !!!


 

The Youth National Finalists will also be competing in Stamford for a trip to England and the opportunity to represent the United States in the World Youth Championships

JUNIOR ALL-STARS (6)

Daniel King 2-4 (Dulce, NM),

Donald Heitger 4-1/4 (Ft. Wayne, IN),

Eddie Bradshaw 4-3 (Lilburn, GA),

Chad Harmon 5-2 (Rensselaer, NY),

David Thibault  5-4 (Virginia Beach, VA)

Joe Nagel 6-4 (Cedar Rapids, IA)

 

2004 NATIONAL AMBASSADORS (9)

 


 

Stacy Bromberg, Steve Brown, Ray Carver, Bill Davis, John Kuczynski, Carolyn Mars, Marilyn Popp, Ken Swanson and Doug Watkins.

 

                                                               

2004 NATIONAL ALLSTARS (58)

 


 

Becky Eckerman 1-1, Derk Inga 1-1, 

Roger Christal 1-2,

Chris White 1-3, Jennifer Daggy 1-3,

Brett Maret 2-2, Dean Evans 2-2,

Anthony Miera 2-4, Dieter Schutsch 2-4, Cris Froman 2-4,

Doug DiMichele 2-5, Ruben Blea 2-5, Sally Wilmore 2-5,

Chris Helms 3-1, Hank Wisniewski 3-1, Kathy Podraza 3-1, Nancy Ward 3-1,

Mike Davidson 3-2, Mike Smith 3-2, Steph Cunningham 3-2, Kathy Welch 3-2, Sharon Findley 3-2,

Joey Smith 3-3, Scott Wollaston 3-3, Shariee Hemphill 3-3,

Dean Lairson 4-1,

Terry Sumner 4-2, Kelly Carrigan 4-2,

Kim Hendrix 4-3, Ryan Barnette 4-3, Roger Carter 4-3,

Steve Hertzfeld 4-4, Isen Veljic 4-4, Alan Matthews 4-4, David Feldpusch 4-4,

Tom Curtin 5-1, Christine Carlson 5-1,

Burt VanWie 5-2,  Peter Howell 5-2, Suzannah Paul 5-2,

Walt Felton 5-3, Tim Gorman 5-3, Darin Young 5-3, Joyce Hamilton 5-3, Kim Enslin 5-3, Tina DiGregorio 5-3,

John Straiton 5-4, Cabell Staples 5-4, Lisa Lima 5-4, Amy Newman 5-4,

Terry Giatrelis 5-5, Bill Ford 5-5, Tracy Arakelian 5-5,

Roger Lacy 6-2, John Anderson 6-2, Keith Keener 6-2 and Leanna Clifford 6-2.

 

GOOD LUCK TO ALL!


This should be the next Bull's Eye News cover!!

Bull's Eye News was onsite and were set up to print custom covers, so I submitted my picture and had then make me a fake Bull's Eye cover.


Results for Washington Area Open 2004 Results
 


Darin Young takes out a 144 against Wayne Mardle
listen to the audio

message thread



View QCEDL Standings and Schedules
 via your Mobile Phone!

Added Team address, phone and Player listings


Now you can view your teams standings and schedule anywhere!

Using your mobile device go to this url: www.PhillyDarts.com/cell . Follow the screen instructions.
Please email me feedback on how you like it, good, bad, etc.

 

American Darts
Back to Back robin hood's. First time I ever heard of it, let alone see it!

 
Bill Sullivan


 

May 2004--

Smarty Jones (15), wins the Kentucky Derby at Churchill Downs, Saturday, May 1, 2004, in Louisville, Ky

But on closer inspection looks like the Jockey was not Stewart Elliott  it was our own JoJo Kerns that shoots darts in Philly!

 

 How to Master the Sport of Darts Book Signing

(Back L-R) Danny Valletto, Jerry Umberger, Helen Scheerbaum, Ray Fisher, Frank Ennis, Conrad Daniels
(Front L-R)
Julie Nicoll-Jennings, George Silberzahn, Joe Baltadonis

Totem Pointe Books, Inc. is pleased to announce the publication of  How To Master The Sport of Darts by George Silberzahn (ISBN 0-9746462-0-2). Order at amazon.com .

 


QCEDL raises over $1000 and toys for Overington House

Santa brought the snow Sunday. You brought the toys...
Toys donated my the Dart shooters and the raffle gift.



QCEDL raises $500 and over 12 boxes of food for "AID FOR FRIENDS"

Thanks to the captains and members of the QCEDL for bringing Can Food and donations to Nov 9th dart meeting.

Russ Jasinski (L) & Mike Broderick (R) handing over the $500 check to AID FOR FRIENDS.


ADO Cricket Regional Finalists
 

More.....


Al Lippman Award

Al Lippman Memorial Award presented to GEORGE TROTT
(QCEDL Financial Secretary) in recognition of your unselfish dedication to the sport of darts 2003

past recipients


Helen Scheerbaum .. "The first LADY of darts" gives Vai Sikahema a Challenge!



 

Watch the FULL segment from Channel 10 News. <<--click here

New photo's added !!


Helen Scheerbaum's 81st surprise Birthday

Click on the cake to view the slide show

 


PDC Pro Shooters sign shirt


Thanks to Paul Whitworth for getting the some top Darts Shooters to sign this shirt for PhillyDarts.com

Names on the shirt.

Eric Bristow Dennis Smith Chris Mason Mark Holden
Phil Taylor Colin Lloyd Jamie Harvey Reg Harding
John Part Denis Ovens Wayne Mardle Alex Roy
Ronnie Baxter Andy Jenkins Peter Evison Cliff Lazarenko
Roland Scholten Richie Burnett Steve Beaton Bob Anderson
Alan Warriner John Lowe Keith Deller Paul Whitworth
Peter Manley      

Can you find them all...?

 


 

I'm going to use this page as a catch all for stuff I post on the FrontPage that is no longer current. Then as time goes by a I will remove it from this Back Page.


 


Bill Davis (L) from Philly watch Phil Taylor vs Jenkins match


 

Peter Manley receives check

 Double 10 - Winning out shot


1st
Peter Manley (13)
$22,000.00
2nd John Part (10)
$10,000.00


Women's finals

Stacy (L)     Deta (R)

Stacy Bromberg (6)
$4000.00

Deta Hedman (4)
$2000.00

 

 


Valentines Day Mixed Doubles - Wed February 12th
Details & Photo's


PhillyDarts.com on John Lowe's Links page (homepage)


Check out this site. John was the FIRST person to  hit a 9 Dart game on TV


Champions of Philadelphia English Darts

Who qualified? When's the next one...
Complete Schedule online

More.....


PhillyDarts in the Daily News??

I was told that PhillyDarts was mentioned in the Daily News Weds Jan 22nd in the Sports section. There was a Box that listed things to do after football and a PhillyDarts was listed !!

I found the article online but no mention of the website. I need the paper.

Does any one have a copy? If so EMAIL ME


QCEDL League Singles Shoot

Tuesday
(42 shooters)
Congratulations to
Sean Thomas Div 18

Thursday
(94 shooters)
Congrats to Russ Jasinski Div 2


Results & Photos are online
New photo's added

$26,200+ PENNSYLVANIA OPEN  
Rae Chesney English Dart Tournament

January 10-11-12, 2003



 


NEW CHAT PROGRAM

OPEN TO ALL

  • Customize colors

  • Private Chats

  • No timeouts (won't get disconnected if idle for too long)

 

CHECK IT OUT!! click here

 



PhillyDarts.com link on the PDC site


What to Chat? Try PhillyDarts Chat
 

or try DartChat.com

 


 

Ed Rendell Shoots Darts!

More...


9 DART GAME HIT LIVE ON TV- read below

(Links from Planetdarts)

 

The 2002 Stan James World Matchplay Championship gets underway on Sunday, 28th July...and it promises to be a good one.

 

Schedule
Times converted to Philadelphia time zone
( 5 hours difference ) 7 pm there is 2 pm here

First Round - Sunday 28th July  - Best of 19 legs.

Time 2 pm
Dennis Smith(7) vs Steve Brown(10)
Time: 3.15pm
Kevin Painter(10) vs Dennis Priestley(4)
Time: 4.30pm
Phil Taylor(10) vs Shayne Burgess(0)

First Round - Monday 29th July - Best of 19 legs.

Time: 8.00am
Ronnie Baxter(10) vs Mark Holden(1)
Time: 9.00am
Denis Ovens(9) vs Paul Whitworth(3)
Time: 10.00am
Jamie Harvey(10) vs Andy Jenkins (5)
Time: 11.00am
 John Lowe(10) vs Alex Roy(2)
Time: 2.00pm
 Richie Burnett(1) vs Chris Mason(10)
Time: 3.00pm
 Alan Warriner (11) vs Les Fitton (9)
Time: 4.00pm
 Rod Harrington(8) vs Keith Deller (10)
Time: 5.00pm
 Peter Manley(15) vs Bob Anderson(17)
 

First Round - Tuesday 30th July Best of 19 legs.

Time: 8.00am
 Colin Lloyd(10) vs Mick Manning(7)
Time: 9.00am
 Dave Askew(10) vs Peter Evison (4)
Time: 10.00am
 John Part(10) vs Mark Walsh(0)
Time: 11.00am
 Steve Beaton(8) vs Cliff Lazarenko(10)
Time: 2.00pm
 Roland Scholten(10) vs Paul Williams(8)
 

Second Round - Tuesday 30th July Best of 25 legs.

Time:3:15 pm
Phil Taylor(13) vs Kevin Painter(6)
Time 4:30pm
Chris Mason(13) vs Steve Brown (6)
 

Second Round - Wednesday 31st July Best of 25 legs.

Time 8:00 am
Ronnie Baxter(13) vs Jamie Harvey(7)
Time 9:30am
Denis Ovens(12) vs John Lowe(14)
Time 11:00am
Colin Lloyd(13) vs Roland Scholten(5)
Time 2:00pm
Alan Warriner(11) vs Keith Deller(13) [170out!]
Time 3:30pm
Bob Anderson(13) vs Dave Askew(9)
Time 5:00 pm
John Part(13) vs Cliff Lazarenko(9)

Quarter-Finals - Thursday 1st August Best of 31 legs.

Time 8:00am
Colin Lloyd(16) vs Keith Deller(6)
Time 10:00am
Bob Anderson(5) vs John Part(16)
Time 2:00pm
Phil Taylor(16) vs Chris Mason(7)
9 DART GAME!
Time 4:00pm
Ronnie Baxter (13)  vs John Lowe (16)
   


Phil Taylor Hits a 9 dart 501 game to win 100,000 Pounds.
 That's
$155,934.36 US dollars
 
pictures from PDC website

Listen to Phil's last 3 darts to take a 9 darter!

or

Watch the video

 

Semi-Finals - Friday 2nd August Best of 33 legs.

Time 2:00pm
Colin Lloyd(12) vs John Part(17)

Time 4:00pm
Phil Taylor(17) vs John Lowe(15)

FINALS - Saturday 3rd August Best of 35 legs.


John Part(16) vs Phil Taylor(18)
 

 

 

MAN SHOW BAR DART CHALLENGE
Found a new online Dart Game.
It's not the best game but you drink beers between shots!!

http://www.comedycentral.com/tv_shows/themanshow/TMSgame.jhtml

Might need to register... just use a fake name if you want!!

TIP. When a dart is in your hand click on the dart board and move the hand down then release


Quick links to league standings & info

 


2 Philly shooters advance...

ADO Qualifier AUG 2nd Saturday

Region V-3 Playoff
Saturday Aug 2nd 2003
LCCC Club
Kearny, NJ
 

Congratulatiuons to:

Ladies winner - Mary Jo Chesney
Men's Winners Jonh Kuczinski & Bill Davis

They will be going SEPTEMBER 12 to the
NATIONAL FINALS - ADO U.S. TEAM
(Corpus Christi, TX)


Hopefully you were at the Nutty Irishmen
watching the DC-II finals during the LOD, WE WERE!

  
Left to right-
Adele Nutter, JR, Heather Gallagher, Joe Browne, Joe Dominic, Brian Sweeney, Gail Gospodarek, Joe Knecht, Ed McDonald, Mike Kane, Patty Browne, Joe Furphy, Walt Felton, Helen Scheerbaum, Bob Reif, Jack Dobbs, Dave Heil, Jerry, Tittermary, Jackie Knecht, Mike Broderick, John Pirrone, Alex Broderick


ROAD TRIP to Courtside Pub (March 8th).

Details


ADO Men's Ranking 2002

Rank Name Points
10 Tom Stewart 577
28 Bill Davis 352
101 Russ Jasinski 151
143 Walt Felton 122
190 Joe Furphy 98
258 George Barrett 70
268 Tom Hill 66
269 Todd Harrington 66
465 Ed Konstanty 35
479 Tom Vigna 35
484 Bob Rynzinski 35
507 Mike Broderick 32
547 Ron Marks 32
579 Paul Seladones 32
584 Phil Fried (NY) 30

Complete Men's list here

ADO Women's Ranking 2002

Rank Name Points
35 MaryJo Chesney 218
51 Joyce Hamilton 163
88 Helen Scheerbaum 88
176 Heather Gallagher 72
178 Stephanie Hughes 72
179 Frannie Frederick 72
240 Cathy Jasinski 53
273 Eileen Willis 45
298 Ann Colangelo 40
388 Barb Cornwell 30
409 Debbie Stewart 27
491 Robin White 20
534 Juliet Berry 15
537 Peany Colaveccia 15
657 Tammy Hughes 8

Complete Women's list here

World Points (2002)

Rank

Player

Country Points
41 Bill Davis USA 8

Full List (homepage)

Congratulations to Bill Davis
 for winning the Men's singles in Las Vegas


Keith McCarthy's 2nd Partner Dart shoot results.

Oct 25 2008

Double Elimination Bracket
1st - Jim Newman - Scott Henning
2nd - Phil Sroka - Keith Bauer
3rd - Joe Furphy - John Newsome
4th - Todd Harrington - Sonny Lamonde
T6 - Brian Sweeney - Ray Fischer
T6 - Jason Yoder- Mark Fair
T8 - Paul Seladones - Greg Hughes
T8 - Keith McCarthy - Dave Tucci
T12 - Brian Calpin - Walt Felton
T12 - Matt - Kev
T12 - Ed Konstanty - Mary Jo Chesney
T12 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE

Single Elimination Bracket
Mike Broderick - Teri Marcello
2nd - Russ Jasinski - Ray Wolf
T3 - Phleeger - Shawn Persson
T3 - Jack - AJ
T8 - Bill P. - Mike B.
T8 - Jim - Jerry
T8 - Eric Pov - Rick Archangle
T8 - Ron Marks - Carl Flaherty
T16 - Wright Brothers
T16 - JR - Paul
T16 - Cassidy Brothers
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE
T16 - BYE

 

Keith McCarthy's 1st Partner Dart shoot results.
July 26 2008

Single Elimination Bracket
1 AL Fromenko/Brian McKenzie
2 Ed Konstanty/Benny Amondi
3 Sean Pearson /Brian Pfleegor
4 Div 1 Champ/Brian Calpin
5-8 Mike/Mark
5-8 Jim/John
5-8 Carl/Brian
5-8 Keith/Dave
9-16 Steve/Terri
9-16 Paul/Greg
9-16 Jack/Frank
9-16 Mike/Lutz
9-16 Shaggy/Don
9-16 BYE
9-16 BYE
9-16 BYE
Double Elimination Bracket
1 Joe Furphy/John Newsom
2 Bill Davis/Kenny
3 Bill Prelle/Chris McLaughlin
4 Phil Sroka/Keith Bauer
5-6 Russ Jaz/Jerry Dooling
5-6 Gary/John
7-8 Larry/Ron
7-8 MJ/Wursty
9-12 Kevin/Paul
9-12 Mike Broderick / Alex Broderick
9-12 Rick/Eric
9-12 Moose/George
13-16 Kane/Sweeny
13-16 BYE
13-16 BYE
13-16 BYE

Photos to come....